Cost+ / Low risk

Acquiring through Cost+

Choose IC++ or blended pricing with acquiring through Cost+. See the rates and fixed fees for your risk level.

No setup fee. No monthly fee. No separate 3-D Secure fee.

Fee currency · EUR

IC++

Cost+ margin

0.40%

+ Actual interchange + scheme costs

Authorization + processing gateway
€0.09 + €0.00

American Express 3.40%

Blended

Consumer cards, domestic / intra-EEA

0.81%

Blended card rates ↓

Authorization + processing gateway
€0.09 + €0.00

American Express 3.40%

Have your own acquiring agreement? Explore Gateway Only.

How your IC++ price is built

Interchange
Card scheme fees
IC++
Low risk
0.40%
Cost+ margin
€0.09+ €0.00
Fixed fees

Authorization: €0.09. Per authorization attempt, for IC++ and blended.Processing gateway: €0.00. Per successful transaction, for IC++ and blended.

Amex uses its flat percentage on both acquiring plans, plus the applicable fixed fees. No extra IC++ margin or bank-cost percentage is added.

Event fees apply only when the corresponding event occurs.

Blended card rates

Card typeDomestic / intra-EEAInternational
Consumer0.81%2.69%
Commercial2.69%4.19%
American Express3.40%3.40%

Amex uses its flat percentage on both acquiring plans, plus the applicable fixed fees. No extra IC++ margin or bank-cost percentage is added.

Complete fee schedule

FeeTrigger and scopeAmount
AuthorizationPer authorization attempt, for IC++ and blended€0.09
Processing gatewayPer successful transaction, for IC++ and blended€0.00
SettlementPer settlement batch€0.25
RefundPer successful refund€0.25
Pre-dispute alertPer alert received€20.00
ChargebackPer chargeback€30.00

Event fees apply only when the corresponding event occurs.

Details that affect your costs

Cash flow & payouts

Know how funds reach your account, from settlement timing to the applicable fees.

Low risk
Settlement timing
Your payout schedule depends on underwriting and your merchant agreement.
Reserve requirements
Any rolling reserve is determined during underwriting and set out in your agreement.
Clear settlement fees
Each settlement batch incurs the fixed fee shown in your selected currency’s fee schedule.€0.25

Details that affect your costs

Details that affect your costs

When you refund a payment

The original payment

The original processing fees stay with the sale. They are not charged again when you issue a refund.

One fixed refund fee

Illustrative sample data, not live rates · EUR

FeeAmount
Customer refund€100.00
Refund€0.25

The customer receives €100.00. The fee for this refund is €0.25.

Full or partial refunds

The fee applies to each successful refund, whether you return the full amount or part of it.

On IC++ and blended, each successful refund, whether full or partial, incurs the fixed refund fee shown in your currency’s fee schedule. No percentage processing fee is charged again for the refund. Original sale fees remain charged to the original payment.

0% Cost+ FX markup

0% Cost+ FX markup. If payment and account settlement currencies differ, conversion takes place when the transaction is processed, not at payout. Matching currencies avoids this conversion and its cost. The benchmark is sourced from Visa, Mastercard and currencylayer; the conversion provider may apply an adjustment of up to 3% within the exchange rate. Cost+ adds no margin and receives no share of that adjustment. Transaction reporting shows the original payment and converted settlement amounts so you can check the rate.

This example divides the benchmark by 1.03. It illustrates one adjustment method, not every provider’s algorithm. The calculation uses the unrounded rate; amounts are rounded only for display.

Illustrative sample data, not live rates

FeeAmount
Original customer payment1,000 SEK
Benchmark0.65 DKK / SEK
1,000 × 0.65 = 650.00 DKK
Converted amount1,000 × (0.65 / 1.03) = 631.07 DKK
Difference from benchmark18.93 DKK · ≈ 2.91%
0% Cost+ FX markup0%

Frequently asked questions

How do IC++ and blended pricing differ?

IC++ separates the actual interchange and card-scheme costs from the Cost+ margin. Blended pricing combines them into a published rate for your card type and region. Both include acquiring through Cost+. Applicable fixed fees are charged in addition to the percentage rate. Amex has its own rate.

Is there a gateway fee for low-risk payments?

With acquiring through Cost+, the low-risk processing gateway fee is zero. The authorization fee is charged per attempt, and the other fees in the schedule apply when the corresponding event occurs. Gateway Only has a separate fee schedule.

What does a full or partial refund cost?

On IC++ and blended, each successful refund, whether full or partial, incurs the fixed refund fee shown in your currency’s fee schedule. No percentage processing fee is charged again for the refund. Original sale fees remain charged to the original payment.

Are there setup or monthly fees?

No setup fee. No monthly fee. No separate 3-D Secure fee.

Can I use Cost+ with my own acquirer?

Yes. Choose Gateway Only if you want to keep your own acquiring agreement. Cost+ provides the gateway and charges for successful transactions and successful refunds. Your acquirer's charges are separate.

No-Risk Exit

Our standard offer has no minimum term or exit fees. Charges already incurred and any separately agreed obligations still apply.

Here to help
Still got questions? We’ve got answers.
Talk to our team about your business, your agreement and getting started with Cost+.
Contact Sales